The 216 Districts in Ghana and their Capitals

Below is a list of all the districts in Ghana. Districts in Ghana are second-level administrative subdivisions of Ghana, below the level of region.

The local government system consists of a Regional Co-ordinating Council, a four-tier Metropolitan and a three-tier Municipal/District Assemblies Structure.

The District Assemblies are either Metropolitan (population over 250,000), Municipal (population over 95,000) or District (population 75,000 and over).

ROLE

A Metropolitan/Municipal/District Assembly is:

  • Created as the pivot of administrative and developmental decision-making in the district and the basic unit of government administration.
  • Assigned with deliberative, legislative as well as executive functions.
  • Established as a monolithic structure to which is assigned the responsibility of the totality of government to bring about integration of political, administrative and development support needed to achieve a more equitable allocation of power, wealth, and geographically dispersed development in Ghana.
  • Constituted as the Planning Authority for the District.

SUB-BODIES

These are the Urban/Town/Zonal/Area Councils and the Unit Committees. In the performance of its function the District Assembly works through the Executive Committee. This includes the Social Services Sub-Committee, Works Sub-Committee, Finance Administration and Development Planning Sub-Committee among others.

The Executive Committee is presided over by the District Chief Executive and consists of not more than one-third of the total members of the Assembly excluding the Presiding member.

 

NAME OF DISTRICTCAPITAL OF DISTRICT
Asunafo South District
Kukuom
Asutifi District
Kenyasi
Asutifi South District
Hwidiem
Atebubu-Amantin DistrictAtebubu
Asunafo North Municipal DistrictGoaso
Banda District
Banda Ahenkro
Berekum Municipal District
Berekum
Dormaa East DistrictWamfie
Dormaa Municipal District
Dormaa Ahenkro
Dormaa West District
Nkrankwanta
Jaman North District
Sampa
Jaman South District
New Drobo
Kintampo North Municipal District
Kintampo
Kintampo South District
Jema
Nkoranza North DistrictBusunya
Nkoranza South Municipal District
Nkoranza
Pru District
Yeji
Sene District
Kwame Danso
Sene West District
Kajaji
Sunyani Municipal District
Sunyani
Sunyani West District
Odumasi
Tain District
Nsawkaw
Tano North District
Duayaw Nkwanta
Tano South DistrictBechem
Techiman Municipal District
Techiman
Techiman North District
Tuobodom
Wenchi Municipal DistrictWenchi
Adansi North District
Fomena
Adansi South District
New Edubiase
Afigya-Kwabre District
Kodie
Ahafo Ano North District
Tepa
Ahafo Ano South District
Mankraso
Amansie Central District
Jacobu
Amansie West DistrictManso Nkwanta
Asante Akim Central Municipal District
Konongo- Odumasi
Asante Akim North District
Konongo - Odumase
Asante Akim South District
Juaso
Asokore Mampong Municipal District
Asokore Mampong
Atwima Kwanwoma District
Ofoase-Kokoben
Atwima Mponua District
Nyinahin
Atwima Nwabiagya District
Nkwawie
Bekwai Municipal District
Bekwai
Bosome Freho District
Asiwa
Botsomtwe District
Kuntanase
Ejisu-Juaben Municipal District
Ejisu
Ejura - Sekyedumase District
Ejura
Kumasi Metropolitan DistrictKumasi
Sekyere Kumawu District
Kumawu
Kwabre East District
Mamponteng
Mampong Municipal District
Mampong
Obuasi Municipal District
Obuasi
Offinso North District
Akomadan
Offinso South Municipal District
Offinso
Sekyere Afram Plains District
Kumawu
Sekyere Central District
Nsuta
Sekyere East District
Effiduase
Sekyere South DistrictAgona
Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District
Abura Dunkwa
Agona East District
Nsaba
Agona West Municipal District
Agona Swedru
Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District
Ajumako
Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District
Breman Asikuma
Assin North Municipal District
Assin Foso
Assin South District
Nsuaem Kyekyewere
Awutu-Senya DistrictAwutu Breku
Awutu Senya East District
Kasoa
Cape Coast Metropolitan District
Cape Coast
Effutu Municipal District
Winneba
Ekumfi District
Essarkyir
Gomoa East District
Afransi
Gomoa West District
Apam
Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem Municipal District
Elmina
Mfantsiman Municipal DistrictSaltpond
Twifo-Ati Mokwa District
Twifo Praso
Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District
Twifo Praso
Upper Denkyira East Municipal District
Dunkwa-on-Offin
Upper Denkyira West DistrictDiaso
Akuapim South District
Nsawam
Afram Plains South District
Tease
Akuapim North District
Akropong
Akuapim South Municipal
Nsawam
Akyemansa District
Ofoase
Asuogyaman District
Atimpoku
Ayensuano District
Coaltar
Atiwa District
Kwabeng
Birim Central Municipal District
Akim Oda
Birim North District
New Abirem
Birim South DistrictAkim Swedru
Denkyembour District
Akwatia
East Akim Municipal District
Kibi
Fanteakwa District
Begoro
Kwaebibirem District
Kade
Kwahu East District
Abetifi
Kwahu North District
Donkorkrom
Kwahu South District
Mpraeso
Kwahu West Municipal District
Nkawkaw
Lower Manya Krobo District
Odumase Krobo
New-Juaben Municipal District
Koforidua
Suhum/Kraboa/Coaltar District
Suhum
Upper Manya Krobo District
Asesewa
Upper West Akim District
Adeiso
West Akim Municipal District
Asamankese
Yilo Krobo Municipal DistrictSomanya
Accra Metropolitan District
Accra
Ada West District
Sege
Adenta Municipal District
Adenta
Ashaiman Municipal District
Ashiaman
Dangme East District
Ada Foah
Dangme West District
Dodowa
Ga Central Municipal District
Sowutuom
Ga East Municipal District
Abokobi
Ga South Municipal District
Weija
Ga West Municipal DistrictAmasaman
Kpone Katamanso District
Kpone
La Dade Kotopon Municipal District
La
La Nkwantanang Madina District
Madina
Ledzokuku-Krowor Municipal District
Teshie Nungua
Ningo Prampram District
Prampram
Tema Metropolitan DistrictTema
Bole District
Bole
Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo District
Bunkpurugu.
Central Gonja District
Buipe
Chereponi District
Chereponi
East Gonja District
Salaga
East Mamprusi District
Gambaga
Gushegu District
Gushegu
Karaga District
Karaga
Kpandai District
Kpandai
Kumbungu District
Kumbungu
Mamprugo Moaduri District
Yagaba
Mion District
Sang
Nanumba North District
Bimbilla
Nanumba South DistrictWulensi
North Gonja District
Daboya
Saboba District
Saboba
Sagnarigu District
Sagnarigu
Savelugu-Nanton District
Savelugu
Sawla-Tuna-Kalba District
Sawla
Tamale Metropolitan District
Tamale
Tatale Sangule District
Tatale
Tolon District
Tolon
West Gonja District
Damango
West Mamprusi District
Walewale
Yendi Municipal District
Yendi
Zabzugu DistrictZabzugu
Bawku Municipal District
Bawku
Bawku West District
Zebilla
Binduri District
Binduri
Bolgatanga Municipal District
Bolgatanga
Bongo District
Bongo
Builsa DistrictSandema
Builsa South District
Fumbisi
Garu-Tempane District
Garu
Kassena Nankana East District
Navrongo
Kassena Nankana West District
Paga
Nabdam District
Nabdam
Pusiga District
Pusiga
Talensi DistrictTongo
Daffiama Bussie Issa DistrictIssa
Jirapa District
Jirapa
Lambussie Karni District
Lambussie
Lawra District
Lawra
Nadowli District
Nadowli
Nandom District
Nandom
Sissala East District
Tumu
Sissala West District
Gwollu
Wa East District
Funsi
Wa Municipal District
Wa
Wa West DistrictWechiau
Adaklu District
Adaklu Waya
Afadjato South District
Ve Golokwati
Agotime Ziope District
Kpetoe
Akatsi North District
Ave-Dakpa
Akatsi South District
Akatsi
Biakoye District
Nkonya Ahenkro
Central Tongu District
Adidome
Ho Municipal District
Ho
Ho West District
Dzolokpuita
Hohoe Municipal District
Hohoe
Jasikan District
Jasikan
Kadjebi District
Kadjebi
Keta Municipal District
Keta
Ketu North District
Dzodze
Ketu South Municipal DistrictDenu
Kpando Municipal District
Kpandu
Krachi East District
Dambai
Krachi Nchumuru District
Chindiri
Krachi West District
Kete Krachi
Nkwanta North District
Kpassa
Nkwanta South District
Nkwanta
North Dayi District
Anfoega
North Tongu District
Battor Dugame
South Dayi District
Kpeve New Town
South Tongu DistrictSogakope
Ahanta West District
Agona Nkwanta
Aowin/Suaman District
Enchi
Bia District
Sefwi Essam
Bia East District
Asokore Adaborkrom
Bibiani/Anhwiaso/Bekwai District
Bibiani
Bodi District
Sefwi Bodi
Ellembele District
Ellembele
Jomoro District
Half Assini
Juabeso DistrictJuaboso
Mpohor District
Mpohor
Mpohor/Wassa East District
Daboase
Nzema East Municipal District
Axim
Prestea-Huni Valley District
Bogoso
Sefwi Akontombra District
Sefwi Akontonbra
Sefwi-Wiawso District
Wiawso
Sekondi Takoradi Metropolitan Assembly
Sekondi-Takoradi
Shama DistrictShama
Suaman District
Enchi
Tarkwa-Nsuaem Municipal District
Tarkwa
Wasa Amenfi East District
Wassa-Akropong.
Wasa Amenfi West District
Asankragua
Wassa Amenfi Central DistrictManso Amenfi