Ghana league kicks off Jan. 18

Ghana’s dormant top-flight league is expected to finally begin in mid-January as champions Asante Kotoko travel to face off with Aduana Stars while Hearts of Oak play host to returnees WAFA previously known as Fetteh Feyenoord in Accra.

A mouthwatering Brong Ahafo derby is due between B.A United and Bechem United as the host return to the top-flight league after 10 years in the wilderness. The two clubs have never met in the elite division of Ghana football, but share a rich history of rivalry in the second-tier league.

The ‘Amagaxoxo’ clash in the first round will see the Porcupine Warriors battling the Phobians in Week 6 on February 8 at the Baba Yara Sports Stadium.

The first round of matches is scheduled to end on April 29 after which the transfer window will open.

Full calendar below:

MATCH 1 – SUNDAY, 18TH JANUARY, 2015

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Edubiase

Dormaa: Aduana vs Asante Kotoko

Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Liberty

Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Bechem

Tema: Inter Allies vs Medeama

Wa: Wa AllStars vs Chelsea

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs WAFA

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Olympics

MATCH 2 – WEDNESDAY, 21ST JANUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubaise vs Aduana

Sogakope: WAFA vs AshantiGold

Berekum: Chelsea vs Hearts of Oak

Tarkwa: Medeama vs Wa AllStars

Bechem: Bechem vs Inter Allies

Dansoman: Liberty vs B. A. Utd

Kumasi: Kotoko vs Hasaacas

Accra: Olympics vs Heart of Lions

MATCH 3 – SUNDAY, 25TH JANUARY, 2015

Dormaa: Aduana vs Heart of Lions

Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Edubiase

Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Kotoko

Tema: Inter Allies vs Liberty

Wa: Wa AllStars vs Bechem

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Medeama

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Chelsea

Sogakope: WAFA vs Olympics

MATCH 4 – SATURDAY, 31ST JANUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs B. A. Utd

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Hasaacas

Berekum: Chelsea vs WAFA

Tarkwa: Medeama vs AshantiGold

Bechem: Bechem vs Hearts of Oak

Dansoman: Liberty vs Wa AllStars

Kumasi: Kotoko vs Inter Allies

Accra: Olympics vs Aduana

MATCH 5 – WEDNESDAY 4TH FEBRUARY, 2015

Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Aduana

Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Heart of Lions

Tema: Inter Allies vs Edubiase

Wa: Wa AllStars vs Kotoko

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Liberty

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Bechem

Sogakope: WAFA vs Medeama

Berekum: Chelsea vs Olympics

MATCH 6 – SAT/SUN, 7/8 FEBRUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubaise vs Wa AllStars

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Inter Allies

Berekum: Aduana vs B. A. Utd

Tarkwa: Medeama vs Chelsea

Bechem: Bechem vs WAFA

Dansoman: Liberty vs AshantiGold

Kumasi: Kotoko vs Hearts of Oak

Accra: Olympics vs Hasaacas

MATCH 7 – TUES/WED, 10/11 FEBRUARY, 2015

Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Hasaacas

Tema: Inter Allies vs Aduana

Wa: Wa AllStars vs Heart of Lions

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Edubaise

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Kotoko

Sogakope: WAFA vs Liberty

Berekum: Chelsea vs Bechem

Tarkwa: Medeama vs Olympics

MATCH 8 – 21/22 FEBRUARY, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs AshantiGold

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Hearts of Oak

Berekum: Aduana vs Wa AllStars

Sekondi: Hassacas vs Inter Allies

Bechem: Bechem vs Medeama

Dansoman: Liberty vs Chelsea

Kumasi: Kotoko vs WAFA

Accra: Olympics vs B. A. Utd

MATCH 9 – WED, 25TH FEBRUARY, 2015

Tema: Inter Allies vs B. A. Utd

Wa: Wa AllStars vs Hasaacas

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Aduana

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Heart of Lions

Sogakope: WAFA vs Edubiase

Berekum: Chelsea vs Kotoko

Tarkwa: Medema vs Liberty

Bechem: Bechem vs Olympics

MATCH 10 – SUNDAY, 8TH MARCH, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Chelsea

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs WAFA

Berekum: Aduana vs AshantiGold

Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Hearts of Oak

Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs Wa AllStars

Dansoman: Liberty vs Bechem

Kumasi: Kotoko vs Medeama

Accra: Olympics vs Inter Allies

MATCH 11 – SUNDAY, 22ND MARCH 2015

Wa: Wa AllStars vs Inter Allies

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs B.A. Utd

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Hasaavcas

Sogakope: WAFA vs Aduana

Berekum: Chelsea vs Heart of Lions

Tarkwa: Medeama vs Edubiase

Bechem: Bechem vs Kotoko

Dansoman: Liberty vs Olympics

MATCH 12 – SUNDAY, 29TH MARCH 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Bechem

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Medeama

Berekum: Aduana vs Chelsea

Sekondi: Hasaacas vs WAFA

Sunyani: B. A. Utd vs AshantiGold

Tema: Inter Allies vs Hearts of Oak

Kumasi: Kotoko vs Liberty

Accra: Olympics vs Wa AllStars

MATCH 13 – SUNDAY, 12TH APRIL, 2015

Accra: Hearts of Oak vs Wa AllStars

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Inter Allies

Sogakope: WAFA vs B. A. Utd

Berekum: Chelsea vs Hasaacas

Tarkwa: Medeama vs Aduana

Bechem: Bechem vs Heart of Lions

Dansoman: Liberty vs Edubiase

Kumasi: Kotoko vs Olympics

MATCH 14 – SUNDAY, 26TH APRIL, 2015

Obuasi: Edubiase vs Kotoko

Kpando: Heart of Lions vs Liberty

Berekum: Aduana vs Bechem

Sekondi: Hasaacas vs Medeama

Sunyani: B.A. Utd vs Chelsea

Tema: Inter Allies vs WAFA

Wa: Wa AllStars vs AshantiGold

Accra: Olympics vs Hearts of Oak

MATCH 15 – WEDNESDAY, 29TH APRIL, 2015

Obuasi: AshantiGold vs Hearts of Oak

Sogakope: WAFA vs Wa AllStars

Berekum: Chelsea vs Inter Allies

Tarkwa: Medeama vs B. A. Utd

Bechem: Bechem vs Hasaacas

Dansoman: Liberty vs Aduana

Kumasi: Kotoko vs Heart of Lions

Accra: Olympics vs Edubiase

source : goal.com