135 schools to compete in NSMQ2017

A total of 135 Senior High Schools have qualified for the 2017 edition of the National Science & Maths Quiz scheduled for June this year.

This year’s edition will be the 22nd since Primetime started the production in 1993.

Out of the 135 schools, 108 qualified through the Regional Competitions held across the country in January-February 2017.

The other 27 are seeded schools that made it to at least, the quarter final stage of the 2016 edition of the competition.

Below is the list of the 135 schools which would compete for the coveted title in June:

 

SEEDED SCHOOLS                                                                            EASTERN REGION

ADISADEL COLLEGE                                                                                ST. MARTIN’S SHS

POPKU WARE SCHOOL                                                                            WBM ZION SHS

MFANTSIPIM SCHOOL                                                                             ADONTEN SHS

KUMASI HIGH SCHOOL                                                                           OKUAPEMMAN SCHOOL

KOFORIDUA SECH TECH                                                                         ABUAKWA STATE COLLEGE

NIFA SNR. HIGH SCHOOL                                                                       ST. THOMAS SHS

ADA SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                          GHANA SNR HIGH SCHOOL, K’DUA

GHANA SEC. TECH. SCHOOL                                                                 AKWAMUMAN SNR. HIGH SCHOOL

ST. HUBERT MIN. SEM. SHS SUHUM SHTS

UNIVERSITY PRACTISE SHS                                                                   ST. PETER’S SHS

WEST AFRICA SNR. HIGH SCHOOL                                                      METHODIST GIRLS’ SHS, MAMFE

ACCRA ACADEMY                                                                                        KWAHU RIDGE SHTS

SDA SNR. HIGH SCHOOL, BEKWAI                                                        ABURI GIRLS’ SHS

SEKONDI COLLEGE                                                                                     NEW JUABEN SHS

KUMASI SEC TECH.

KNUST SNR. HIGH SCHOOL

KINTAMPO SNR. HIGH SCHOOL

TAMALE SNR HIGH SCHOOL

BENKUM SNR HIGH SCHOOL

GHANA NATIONAL COLLEGE

PRESBY SHTS., ABURI

POPE JOHN SNR HIGH SCHOOL

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SHS

MFANTSIMAN GIRLS’ SHS

AGGREY MEMORIAL SHS

PREMPEH COLLEGE

WESLEY GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL

 

BRONG AHAFO REGION                                                                        GREATER ACCRA REGION

DROBO SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                          CHEMU SNR HIGH SCHOOL

AKUMFI AMEYAW SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                    WESLEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL

OLA GIRLS SHS, KENYASI                                                                               TEMA SECONDARY SCHOOL

BEREKUM PRESBY SHS                                                                                   ASHAIMAN SNR HIGH SCHOOL

TECHIMAN SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                   KINBU SNR HIGH TECH SCHOOL

ATEBUBU SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                      ODORGONNO SNR HIGH SCHOOL

SUNYANI SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                      ACCRA HIGH SCHOOL

BEREKUM SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                     ST. JOHN’S GRAMMAR SCHOOL

NOTRE DAME SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                              PRESBYTERIAN BOY’S SHS

TWENE AMANFO SHTS

MIM SNR HIGH SCHOOL

ST. JAMES SEMINARY SHS

 

NOTHERN REGION                                                                                    UPPER EAST

BUSINESS SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                     BOLGATANGA SHS

KALPOHIN SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                    BOLGATANGA GIRLS’ SHS

YENDI SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                             BONGO SNR HIGH SCHOOL

TAMALE ISLAMIC SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                      NAVRONGO SNR HIGH SCHOOL

ZABZUGU SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                     ZEBILLA SNR HIGH SCHOOL

GHANA SHS, TAMALE                                                                                    SANDEMA SNR HIGH TECH SCH

 

UPPER EAST                                                                                 VOLTA REGION

NANDOM SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                     KETA SHTS

LAWRA SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                          AKATSI SHTS

KANTON SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                       ANLO SHS

WA SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                                                  ADIDOME SHS

LASSIE-TUOLO SNR HIGH SCHOOL                                           SOGAKOFE SHS

OLA SHS, HO

EPC MAWUKO GIRLS’ SHS

BUEMAN SHS

ST. PAUL’S SHS DENU

BISHOP HERMAN COLLEGE

NKONYA SHS

PEKI SHS

SOME SHS, AGBOZUME

MAWULI SCHOOL

ZION COLLEGE

AWUDOME SHS

ST. MARY’S SEM SHS, LOLOBI

DZODZE – PENYI SHS

 

WESTERN REGION                                                                                    CENTRAL REGION

ST. JOHN’S SCHOOL, SEKONDI                                                                    BREMAN ASIKUMA SHS

NSEIN SHS                                                                                                           ST. AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE

ARCHBISHOP PORTER GIRLS’ SHS                                                              KWANYAKO SHS

BOMPEH SHTS                                                                                                   T.I. AMASS, POTSIN

NKROFUL AGRIC SHS                                                                                      EDINAMAN SHS

TAKORADI SHS                                                                                                  HOLY CHILD SCHOOL

HALF ASSINI SHS                                                                                              APAM SHS

ESIAMA SHTS                                                                                                     OGUAA SHTS

FIJAI SHS

 

ASHANTI REGION

OSEI TUTU SHS

SIMMS SHS

ARMED FORCES SHTS

  1. MONICA’S SHS

OBUASI SHTS

T.I. AMASS, FOMENA

TEPA SHS

TOASE SHS

JACHIE PRAMSO SHS

OSEI KYERETWIE SHS

ST. LOUIS SHS

YAA ASANTEWAA GIRLS’ SHS

KUMASI GIRLS’ SHS

T.I AMASS SHS, KUMASI

JUASO SHTS

KONONGO ODUMASI SHS

DWAMENA AKENTEN SHS

KUMASI ACADEMY